State of Louisiana in the Interest of K.P., I.P., K.C. State of Louisiana in the Interest of K.C. State of Louisiana in the Interest of K.P. (Affirmed)
[…] LAW The health, safety, and best interest of the child shall be the paramount concern in all CINC proceedings. See La. Ch. C. art. 601; State in Interest of P.D.J., 51,027 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/10/16), 200 So. 3d 916, writ denied, 2016-1786 (La. 10/28/16), 208 So. 3d 890. More than simply protecting parental rights, our judicial system is required to protect the children’s rights to thrive and survive. State in Interest of P.F., 50,931 (La. App. 2 Cir. 6/22/16), 197 So. 3d 745; State in Interest of P.B., 49,668 (La. App. 2 Cir. 12/17/14), 154 So. 3d 806. La. Ch. C. art. 681 provides, in relevant part: A. In a case in which a child has been adjudicated to be in need of care, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern, and the court may do any of the following: ... 13 Counsel for the three children, the State of Louisiana, and DCFS have all filed briefs in support of the judgment rendered in this case. 12 (4) Grant guardianship of the child to a nonparent. (5) Make such other disposition or combination of the above dispositions as the court deems to be in the best interest of the child. (Emphasis added.) According to La. Ch. C. art. 683, the court shall impose the least restrictive disposition of the alternatives enumerated in Article 681 which the court finds is consistent with the circumstances of the case, the health and safety of the child, and the best interest of society. Permanent placement is defined in the Louisiana Children’s Code as: (1) return of the legal custody of a child to his parent(s); (2) placement of the child with adoptive parents pursuant to a final decree of adoption; or (3) placement of the child with a legal guardian. La. Ch. C. art. 603(22). La. Ch. C. art. 702 provides, in relevant part: C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement: (1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child’s age and need for a safe and permanent home.