State of Louisiana in the Interest of K.P., I.P., K.C. State of Louisiana in the Interest of K.C. State of Louisiana in the Interest of K.P. (Affirmed)
[…] (Emphasis added.) According to La. Ch. C. art. 683, the court shall impose the least restrictive disposition of the alternatives enumerated in Article 681 which the court finds is consistent with the circumstances of the case, the health and safety of the child, and the best interest of society. Permanent placement is defined in the Louisiana Children’s Code as: (1) return of the legal custody of a child to his parent(s); (2) placement of the child with adoptive parents pursuant to a final decree of adoption; or (3) placement of the child with a legal guardian. La. Ch. C. art. 603(22). La. Ch. C. art. 702 provides, in relevant part: C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement: (1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child’s age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care. (2) Adoption. (3) Placement with a legal guardian. (Emphasis added.) The Louisiana Children’s Code allows disposition hearings to be conducted immediately after adjudication and mandates that they be conducted within 30 days after adjudication. La. Ch. C. art. 678. Guardianship is a dispositional alternative under La. Ch. C. Art. 681 and considered a permanent placement. Thus, a permanent placement may be determined in a short time frame if in the best interest of the children. State 13 ex rel. C.M. v. Willis, 41,908 (La.