State of Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections in the Matter of Brian M. Litton (Affirmed)
[…] According to the Department, after Litton refused to submit to the chemical test, La. R.S. 32:414.2 required the disqualification of his commercial driver’s license for a minimum of one year. In order to promote safety on Louisiana highways, the Louisiana Legislature enacted the implied consent law, La. R.S. 32:661 et seq., which addresses the testing of persons suspected of operating motor vehicles while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled dangerous substances. State v. Alcazar, 2000-0536 (La. 05/15/01), 784 So. 2d 1276, 1279. La. R.S. 32:661(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part: Any person ... who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent ... to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood, and the presence of any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance ... in his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages or any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance[.] La. R.S. 32:661(A)(2)(a) sets forth the following parameters for testing: The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person, regardless of age, to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of either alcoholic beverages or any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance as set forth in R.S. 40:964. The law enforcement agency by which such officer is employed shall designate in writing and under what conditions which of the aforesaid tests shall be