State of Louisiana v. Vernon Jackson (Affirmed)
[…] State v. Smith, 94-3116 (La. 10/16/95), 661 So. 2d 442. A reviewing court accords great deference to a jury’s decision to accept or reject the testimony of a witness in whole or in part. State v. Stephens, supra. Where there is conflicting testimony about factual matters, the resolution of which depends upon a determination of the credibility of the witnesses, the matter is one of the weight of the evidence, not its sufficiency. State v. Bailey, 50,097 (La. App. 2 Cir. 9/30/15), 180 So. 3d 442. 2 A battery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another. La. R.S. 14:33. Second degree battery is defined as “a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.” La. R.S. 14:34.1(A). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.” La. R.S. 14:34.1(B)(3). Second degree battery is a specific intent crime and, therefore, the evidence must show that the defendant intended to inflict serious injury. State v. Fuller, 414 So. 2d 306 (La. 1982); State v. Linnear, 44,830 (La.