Helen Wathen Abell Tuft v. Heber Cutler Tuft. (Affirmed in Part; Reversed in Part; And Remanded with Instructions. Drew, J. concurs with written reasons)
[…] Tuft “shall attend church with the minor children at the church [Helen] traditionally attends,” which is at the Monroe Ward. Dr. Tuft admitted to taking the children to his church at the West Monroe Ward on January 17, 2016. Dr. Tuft testified that both wards were satellite broadcast that Sunday, and thus, both churches had the same service. The trial court ruled that Dr. Tuft and the children were not required to be present at Helen’s church every Sunday, and found Dr. Tuft’s failure to attend Helen’s church on one Sunday was not the product of contemptuous behavior. La. C.C.P. art. 224 provides that constructive contempt includes “willful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court.” Willful disobedience of a court order requires a consciousness of the duty to obey the order and an intent to disregard that duty. Swan v. Swan, 35,393 (La.