State of Louisiana v. Gary Lewis Walker (Affirmed)
[…] See Mason v. United States, 244 U.S. 362, 37 S. Ct. 621, 61 L. Ed. 1198 (1917); State v. Edwards, 419 So. 2d 881 (La. 1982); State v. Grant, 41,745 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/4/07), 954 So. 2d 823, writ denied, 2007-1193 (La. 12/7/07), 969 So. 2d 629; State v. Larpenteur, 636 So. 2d 1103 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/1/94); State v. Seaton, 604 So. 2d 182 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1992); State v. Roebuck, 532 So. 2d 812 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1988); State v. Gerard, 96-366 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/14/96), 685 So. 2d 253. La. R.S. 15:276 provides: Louisiana law provides that a witness cannot be forced to criminate himself, but the judge is not bound by the witness’ statement that the answer would criminate him, when from the nature of the question asked and the circumstances of the case such statement cannot be true. The right to counsel is contained in the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The Sixth Amendment right of the accused to assistance of counsel in all criminal prosecutions is limited by its terms. It does not attach until a prosecution is commenced.