State of Louisiana v. Voltaire Sullivan (Convictions Affirmed. Sentences Amended and Affirmed as Amended)
[…] R.S. 15:529.1(G) states that any sentence imposed under the habitual offender provisions shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence. Regarding the imposition of a habitual offender sentence without benefit of parole, the conditions imposed on the sentence are those called for in the sentencing provisions for the underlying offense. State v. Thurman, 46,391 (La. App. 2d Cir. 6/22/11), 71 So. 3d 468, writ denied, 2011-1868 (La. 2/3/12), 79 So. 3d 1025. As observed in State v. Hampton, 50,561 (La. App. 2d Cir. 5/18/16), 195 So. 3d 548: Although La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1) states that “[a] person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole,” the Louisiana Supreme Court has consistently held that, when a defendant is sentenced under a statute that contains no prohibition of parole, the district court must sentence the defendant to a term that does not include such a prohibition because parole eligibility under La.