State of Louisiana v. John Matthew Breedlove (Affirmed in part; vacated in part, and remanded for resentencing)
[…] State v. Bell, 50,092 (La. App. 2d Cir. 9/30/15), 179 So. 3d 683, 690. “Circumstantial evidence is evidence of facts or circumstances from which one might infer or conclude, according to reason and common experience, the existence of other connected facts.” State v. Kempton, 01–572 (La. App. 5th Cir. 12/12/01), 806 So. 2d 718, 722. When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 provides that “assuming every fact to be proved that the [circumstantial] evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” State v. Captville, 448 So. 2d 676, 678 (La. 1984); State v. Jones, 00-980 (La.