Annotate this Case
[…] Canal Place 2000, 538 So. 2d 569 (La. 1989); Strozier v. Clay Water Sys., Inc., 573 So. 2d 595 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1991). Under Louisiana law, “[a] contract is formed by the consent of the parties established through [an] offer and acceptance.” La. C.C. art. 1927. La. R.S. 9:4201 does not require that the written agreement to arbitrate be signed by the parties. 13 La. C.E. art. 1004(1) provides that other evidence of the contents of a writing is admissible if “[a]ll originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith.” La. R.S. 13:3740 provides: When an instrument in writing, containing obligations which the party wishes to enforce, has been lost or destroyed, by accident or force, evidence may be given of its contents, provided the party show the loss, either by direct testimony, or by such circumstances, supported by the oath of the party, as render the loss probable. Evidence not properly and officially offered and introduced cannot be considered, even if it is physically placed in the record. Documents attached to memoranda do not constitute evidence and cannot be considered as such on appeal. Denoux v. Vessel Mgmt.