Annotate this Case
[…] A contract, an agreement established by the mutual consent of the parties, may be entered into orally, in writing or by action or inaction that under the circumstances is clearly indicative of consent. La. C.C. art. 1927; Morphy, Makofsky & Masson, Inc. v. Canal Place 2000, 538 So. 2d 569 (La. 1989); Strozier v. Clay Water Sys., Inc., 573 So. 2d 595 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1991). Under Louisiana law, “[a] contract is formed by the consent of the parties established through [an] offer and acceptance.” La. C.C. art. 1927. La. R.S. 9:4201 does not require that the written agreement to arbitrate be signed by the parties. 13 La. C.E. art. 1004(1) provides that other evidence of the contents of a writing is admissible if “[a]ll originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith.” La.