Annotate this Case
[…] Coleman v. Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 08-1221 (La. 3/17/09), 6 So. 3d 179; Int’l River Ctr. v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 02-3060 (La. 12/3/03), 861 So. 2d 139. There is a strong policy in Louisiana favoring arbitration when it has been agreed to by the parties. Morial v. BPI Home Builder, LLC, 12-2195 (La. 11/2/12), 99 So. 3d 1006; Aguillard v. Auction Mgmt. Corp., 04-2804 (La. 6/29/05), 908 So. 2d 1; Lincoln Builders, Inc. v. Raintree Inv. Corp. Thirteen, 37,965 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/28/04), 866 So. 2d 326. La. R.S. 9:4201 states: A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. La. R.S. 9:4201 and 4202 mandate that an arbitration provision in a written contract shall be valid and enforceable. Once the court finds an agreement to arbitrate and a failure to comply therewith, the court shall order arbitration.