State of Louisiana In the Interest of A.H. (Reversed and Remanded)
[…] The matter before this Court occurred during the adjudication stage of the proceeding.4 Hearsay is defined as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the present trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” La. Code Evid. art. 801(C). Given the unreliable nature of such evidence, hearsay is inadmissible at adjudication hearings unless it falls under one of the enumerated statutory exceptions found in La. Code Evid. art. 803. The Code of Evidence also makes clear in article 1101(A)(1) that “juvenile adjudication hearings in non-delinquent proceedings shall be governed by the provisions of this Code applicable to civil cases.” Aside from these provisions, case law has shown that the rule of inadmissibility of hearsay evidence should be enforced in juvenile adjudication proceedings.5 In the instant case, none of the drug test reports from Omega were admitted into evidence during the course of the adjudication hearing.