Succession of Donna Green Holder Robert Green and Argent Trust Company v. Christopher Holder (Affirmed)
[…] La. C.C. art. 9; Fulmer v. State, Dept. of Wildlife & Fisheries, 2010-2779 (La. 07/01/11), 68 So. 3d 499; McCoy v. City of Shreveport, 49,428 (La. App. 2d Cir. 11/19/14), 152 So. 3d 242, writ denied, 2014-2665 (La. 03/13/15), 161 So. 3d 640. In his first assignment of error, Christopher argues that the trial court erred in granting appellees’ motion for summary judgment under La. C.C. art. 941, because his conviction is not yet final. He maintains that the issue of his sanity is an essential defense that has yet to be determined. We disagree. Louisiana C.C. art. 941 states, in pertinent part: A successor shall be declared unworthy if he is convicted of a crime involving the intentional killing, or attempted killing, of the decedent or is judicially determined to have participated in the intentional, unjustified killing, or attempted killing, of the decedent. An action to declare a successor unworthy shall be brought in the succession proceedings of the decedent. (Emphasis added). Notably, the article requires that in order for the successor to be declared unworthy, he be “convicted.” Louisiana C. Cr. P. art. 934(3) defines “convicted” as simply meaning “adjudicated guilty after a plea or after trial on the merits.”