State of Louisiana v. Jacob Johnston (Affirmed)
[…] The sentencing range for the crime of attempted aggravated rape is 10–50 years at hard labor, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. La. R.S. 14:27(D)(1)(a); 14:42(A)(4). The trial court failed to state that the sentence was to be served without benefits, as required by law.13 When a trial court fails to order the statutorily mandated service of sentence without benefits, the sentence must comply with law. See State v. Williams, 2000-1725 (La. 11/28/01), 800 So. 2d 790. We order that 13 La. R.S. 15:301.1, states in pertinent part: A. When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. 14 defendant’s 50-year sentence be served at hard labor, without all benefits, and we order that the trial court minutes be amended to reflect this. 3. Post-conviction time delays of La. C. Cr.