State of Louisiana v. Tremond Thomas (Affirmed in part, vacated in part)
[…] OR (1) that defendant killed Iesha Winbush; and (2) that the defendant was engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated burglary or armed robbery even though he had no intent to kill or inflect great bodily harm. 4 We note that this statute was amended by 2014 La. Acts 791, §7. The version of the statute cited in this opinion is the pre-2014 version, which was in effect when the crime was committed. 24 La. R.S. 14:67(A) defines theft and states: Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. We find that the record establishes that the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt all of the essential elements of second degree murder pursuant to La. R.S. 14:30.1(A)(2), when the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated burglary.