State of Louisiana v. Stanley Mitchell (Affirmed)
[…] The defendant appealed. 2 We note that La. R.S. 14:62.2 requires the first year of the sentence for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling to be served without benefit of parole. Although the multiple offender statute, La. R.S. 15:529.1, only calls for sentences to be served without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence, restrictions on parole eligibility imposed in multiple offender sentences are those called for in the referenced statute. State v. Hollingsworth, 42,317 (La. App. 2d Cir. 8/15/07), 962 So. 2d 1183. Further, La. R.S. 15:301.1 provides in pertinent part: A. When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. .... C. The provisions of this Section shall apply to each provision of law which requires all or a portion of a criminal sentence to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, or of any one of them, any combination thereof, or any substantially similar provision or combination of substantially similar provisions. In pronouncing sentence in this case, the trial court stated that, “I cannot sentence you without parole according to the case law but it’s going to be without parole because of the nature of the law itself. At least for the first year under the burglary statute.”