State of Louisiana v. Stanley Mitchell (Affirmed)
[…] When the direct evidence is thus viewed, the facts established by the direct evidence and inferred from the circumstances established by that evidence must be sufficient for a rational trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of every essential element of the crime. State v. Sutton, 436 So. 2d 471 (La. 1983); State v. Speed, 43,786 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1/14/09), 2 So. 3d 582, writ denied, 2009-0372 (La. 11/6/09), 21 So. 3d 299. At the time of this offense, La. R.S. 14:62.2 provided, in pertinent part: Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment, or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in Article 60.3 3 This statute was amended by Acts 2014, No. 791, §7. The only change was to specify that Article 60 is La. R.S. 14:60, the statute regarding aggravated burglary. 5 To convict a defendant of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, the state is required to prove that he made an unauthorized entry into an inhabited dwelling with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein. A defendant’s intent to commit burglary of an inhabited dwelling may be inferred from circumstances surrounding the commission of the offense. State v. Jones, 38,579 (La. App. 2d Cir. 8/18/04), 880 So. 2d 962, writ denied, 2005-0333 (La. 5/13/05), 902 So. 2d 1017; State v.