State of Louisiana v. Stanley Mitchell (Affirmed)
[…] He claims there was no proof that he intended to permanently deprive the owner of the vehicle, a necessary element of theft. As discussed above, the state had to prove that the defendant entered the inhabited dwelling with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein. La. R.S. 14:67 defines theft as: Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. One element of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling may be any theft, not one of a specific monetary value.