Scott B. Roberson, Gloria D. Roberson & Craig E. Roberson v. E.W. Chance, Et Al (Affirmed)
[…] King of Hearts, Inc., v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 27,137 (La. App. 2d Cir. 8/23/95), 660 So. 2d 524. An appellate court should not reverse an involuntary dismissal in the absence of manifest error, and there is no manifest error if there is a reasonable factual basis for the finding of the trial court. Silva v. Calk, 30,085 (La. App. 2d Cir. 12/10/97), 708 So. 2d 418; Gray v. City of Monroe, 41,087 (La. App. 2d Cir. 5/17/06), 930 So. 2d 1148. La. C.C.P. art. 3653 states as follows: To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of immovable property or real right therein, the plaintiff in a petitory action shall: (1) Prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession thereof; or (2) Prove a better title thereto than the defendant, if the court finds that the latter is not in possession thereof. When the titles of the parties are traced to a common author, he is presumed to be the previous owner. 13 Although Plaintiffs complain in their appellate brief that the trial court erred in granting the motion for involuntary dismissal based on the fact that Mr. Carlisle’s deed call placed his property in Lake Claiborne, the trial court actually dismissed Mr.