Amanda Adcock v. Shane Wooten, Keller Williams Realty Parishwide Partners & Parishwide Partners, LLC (Reversed and remanded for further proceedings)
[…] Peremption is defined in La. C.C. art. 3458 as a period of time during which a right can be exercised and provides that “[u]nless timely exercised, the right is extinguished upon the expiration of the peremptive period.” In Cote' v. Hiller, 49,623 (La. App. 2d Cir. 2/27/15), 162 So. 3d 608, it is explained that, although prescription prevents the enforcement of a right by legal action, it does not terminate the natural obligation; peremption, however, extinguishes or destroys the right. La. R.S. 51:1409 establishes causes of action under the LUTPA and defines the time limits within which actions must be brought. It states in pertinent part as follows: A. Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages. If the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained. In the event that damages are awarded under this Section, the court shall award to the person bringing such action reasonable attorney fees and costs. Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs. *** E. The action provided by this section shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action. 6 Although the LUPTA states that the action provided by the section “shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action,” the language has been interpreted as creating a peremptive, rather than a prescriptive period. See Glod v. Baker, 04-1483 (La.