Kamithia D. Penton v. Michael A. Castellano, et al. (Reversed and Remanded)
[…] Thus, compromises have the legal efficacy of the thing adjudged. Flanigan v. City of Shreveport, 45,459 (La. App. 2d Cir. 10/27/10), 50 So. 3d 938. Res judicata does not bar a subsequent claim between the same parties if the parties appear in a different capacity. Burguieres v. Pollingue, supra; Wagoner v. Chevron USA, Inc., supra. Identity of parties does not mean that the parties must be the same physical or material parties; rather, it 9 means that the parties must appear in the suit in the same quality or capacity. Alpine Meadows, L.C. v. Winkler, supra. La. C.C.P. art. 425, which deals with preclusion by judgment, states in relevant part: A. A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation. The 1990 Comment to this article demonstrates that this provision “expands the scope of this Article to reflect the changes made in the defense of res judicata and puts the parties on notice that all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation must be raised.” Compulsory Reconventional Demands La.