Kamithia D. Penton v. Michael A. Castellano, et al. (Reversed and Remanded)
[…] The right of intervention by an employee or employer in such a suit brought by the other against a third person is authorized in La. R.S. 23:1102(A)(1), which provides: If either the employee or his dependent or the employer or insurer brings suit against a third person as provided in R.S. 23:1101, he shall forthwith notify the other in writing of such fact and of the name of the court in which the suit is filed, and such other may intervene as party plaintiff in the suit. La. R.S. 23:1103(A)(2) states: No compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him. The law of intervention is generally set forth in La.