State of Louisiana v. Barney Holt (Reversed and Remanded for Further Proceedings)
[…] (b) When no written assertion has been given to the claimant, within the time delays provided herein, the claimant may file a Motion for Release of Seized Property pursuant to the criminal jurisdiction of the court. The district attorney may bring a forfeiture proceeding in rem or in personam or both. See La. R.S. 40:2612 and 2613. Hearings are then held by the trial court to determine whether the property is to be forfeited. State v. Watson, 49,331 (La. App. 2d Cir. 10/01/14), 151 So. 3d 120. Here, the trial court relied on La. R.S. 40:2610 in denying Holt’s motion, which regards claims by an owner to seized property. The statute states: A. Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner provided in this Section. The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the district attorney by certified mail, 3 return receipt requested, within thirty days after Notice of Pending Forfeiture. No extension of time for the filing of a claim shall be granted. B. The claim shall be in affidavit form, signed by the claimant under oath, and sworn to by the affiant before one who has authority to administer the oath, under penalty of perjury or false swearing and shall set forth all of the following: (1) The caption of the proceedings as set forth on the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or petition and the name of the claimant. (2) The address where the claimant will accept mail. (3) The nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property. (4) The date, identity of the transferor, and the circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property. (5) The specific provision of this Chapter relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture. (6) All essential facts supporting each assertion. (7) The specific relief sought. Modeled after the federal scheme, Louisiana has a distinct and detailed procedure for the seizure and forfeiture of assets seized in conjunction with a drug arrest. La. R.S. 40:2601, et seq.