John Alexander Martin Sr., et al. v. The Unopened Succession of John Alexander Martin Jr. and Sharon Reneau Martin (Vacated and Remanded)
[…] In re Succession of Jenkins, 41,202 (La. App. 2d Cir. 7/26/06), 936 So. 2d 268. See also In re Succession of Wagner, 2008-0212 (La. App. 1st Cir. 8/8/08), 993 So. 2d 709. 11 FAILURE OF CITATION AND SERVICE OF PROCESS The original plaintiffs in this matter filed suit against the unopened succession of John Jr. and Sharon. As stated above, the petition was served on Sharon alone and a notation on the petition stated “Service is to be withheld on the unopened succession of John Alexander Martin Jr. until a succession representative has been identified.” Under La. C.C.P. art. 2826, a “succession representative includes an administrator, provisional administrator, administrator of a vacant succession, executor, and dative testamentary executor.” La. C.C.P. arts. 3081-3159 provide for the appointment of succession representatives. La.