State of Louisiana v. Leslie C. Thompson (Convictions affirmed. Sentences Vacated. Remanded for resentencing consistent with this opinion)
[…] The state argues that the motion to quash was properly denied because the offense was committed over a period of time. La. C. Cr. P. Art. 572(A) states, in part, that: no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for an offense not punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless the prosecution is instituted within the following periods of time after the offense has been committed: *** (2) Four years, for a felony not necessarily punishable by imprisonment at hard labor. La. C. Cr. P. art. 573 explains the commencement of these time 76 limitations and states, in part, that: The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when: (1) The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof. The evidence presented at trial demonstrates that the offenses included in Count I were ongoing from June 30, 2007, through June 30, 2012. The testimony of the auditors and the financial reports show that the Town’s failure to maintain the public records and provide sufficient records for timely