State of Louisiana v. Leslie C. Thompson (Convictions affirmed. Sentences Vacated. Remanded for resentencing consistent with this opinion)
[…] In his pro se brief, Defendant argues that an invalid statute was used to support the charge of Count III and that the state failed to prove intent, which is an essential element of the crime. The state argues that it established the essential elements of Count III beyond a reasonable doubt by demonstrating that Defendant paid insurance benefits with Town funds on behalf of individuals who were not employed by the Town. The state contends that Defendant’s claim that an attempt to cancel the coverage alleviates any claim of malfeasance should be rejected. La. R.S. 14:68 defines unauthorized use of a movable as “the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either 15 Defendant incorporates the arguments made as to Count I regarding the duties of the town clerk. 58 without the other’s consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently.” The evidence presented at trial suggests that little effort was made by Town employees to resolve the improper payments of public funds for the insurance premiums. Significantly, the evidence demonstrates that Defendant took no action to assist the employees in ending these payments.