State of Louisiana v. Leslie C. Thompson (Convictions affirmed. Sentences Vacated. Remanded for resentencing consistent with this opinion)
[…] It explains that Defendant knowingly signed checks and paid benefits out of Town funds for individuals who did not qualify to receive the benefits. La. R.S. 14:67(A) defines theft as: the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. La. R.S. 11:1751 sets forth the requirements for membership in MERS and states that “[a]ny person who qualifies as an employee pursuant to R.S. 11:1732(13)(b) shall participate in and contribute to the system on all earnings from all participating employers.” La.