State of Louisiana v. Leslie C. Thompson (Convictions affirmed. Sentences Vacated. Remanded for resentencing consistent with this opinion)
[…] La. R.S. 15:438; State v. Lilly, supra. All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether present or absent, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, aid and abet in its commission or directly or indirectly counsel or procure another to commit the crime, are principals. La. R.S. 14:24. Thus, in order for Defendant’s convictions to be upheld, the record must establish that the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt all of the essential elements of malfeasance in office. La. R.S. 14:134 states, in pertinent part: A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall: (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or (2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or (3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner. B. Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public 46 employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee. The delegation of such lawful duty shall not relieve the public officer or employee of his lawful duty. Intent is an important element in the offense of malfeasance. As noted by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v. Petitto, 10-0581 (La. 3/15/11), 59 So. 3d 1245 (emphasis in original): The object of the malfeasance statute is to punish a breach of duty committed with the required culpable state of mind. To this end, the statute expressly limits its application to instances in which a public officer or employee intentionally refuses or fails to perform or intentionally performs in an unlawful manner, any affirmative duty imposed by law upon him in his role as a public servant.