State of Louisiana v. Leslie C. Thompson (Convictions affirmed. Sentences Vacated. Remanded for resentencing consistent with this opinion)
[…] La. R.S. 44:1(A)(3) defines “custodian” as: the public official or head of any public body having custody or control of a public record, or a representative specifically authorized by him to respond to requests to inspect any such public records. La. R.S. 44:36 stipulates how such records must be preserved and states, in part, that: A. All persons and public bodies having custody or control of any public record, other than conveyance, probate, mortgage, or other permanent records required by existing law to be kept for all time, shall exercise diligence and care in preserving the public record for the period or periods of time specified for such public records in formal records retention schedules developed and approved by the state archivist and director of the division of archives, records management, and history of the Department of State. However, in all instances in which a formal retention schedule has not been executed, such public records shall be preserved and maintained for a period of at least three years from the date on which the public record was made. . . . *** C. All existing records or records hereafter accumulated by the various services of the state or its subdivisions which participate in federal programs or receive federal grants may be destroyed after three years from the date on which the records were made in those cases where this provision is not superseded by guidelines for the operative federal program or grant requiring longer retention periods for the records in question; provided that these records shall not be destroyed in any case where litigation with reference thereto is pending, or until the appropriate state or federal audits have been 51 conducted. Municipalities must be annually audited by a licensed certified public accountant, and its officials must furnish whatever papers, books, accounts, records, files, instruments, documents, films, tapes and any other forms of recordation that are necessary for review. La.