State of Louisiana v. Charley N. Cobb (Conviction affirmed; sentence affirmed as amended. Moore, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with written reasons)
[…] It is unlawful for anyone to knowingly possess a Schedule IV, controlled dangerous substance without a valid prescription. La. R.S. 40:969(C). Alprazolam is a Schedule IV controlled dangerous substance. La. R.S. 40:964. Guilty knowledge is an essential element of the possession charge and can be inferred from the circumstances. State v. Toups, 01-1875 (La. 10/15/02), 833 So.2d 910; State v. Anderson, 36,969 (La. App. 2d Cir. 4/9/03), 842 So.2d 1222. La. R.S. 40:990 provides that: A. It shall not be necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception set forth in this part in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this part, and the burden of 3 proof of any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit. B. In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form issued under this part, he shall be presumed not to be the holder of such registration or form, and the burden of proof shall be upon him to rebut such presumption. La.