STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JEREMY DILLION
[…] If the appellate court finds that the trial judge has adequately complied with the sentencing guidelines, the appellate court must then determine “whether the sentence imposed is too severe in light of the particular defendant and the circumstances of the case, keeping in mind that maximum sentences should be reserved for the most egregious offenders.” Rouser, 2014-0613, p. 18, 158 So. 3d at 872-73 (citing State v. Bell, 2009-0588, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/14/09), 23 So. 3d 981, 984). Turning to the facts of this case, Defendant was convicted for home invasion under La. R.S. 14:62.8. Louisiana Revised Statute 14:62.8(B) provides, “Whoever commits the crime of home invasion shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year nor more than thirty years.” Defendant was sentenced to twenty-five years at hard labor, just five years under the maximum sentence for the crime.