STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. KEVIN RICKMON (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] We find no merit in Defendant’s argument. Publication of Evidence During Closing Argument In this assignment of error, Defendant argues that the district court erred in allowing the State to publish evidence, namely the cell phone records of the two victims, to the jury “for the first time” during its closing argument. The cell phone records had previously been admitted as State’s exhibits A and B. Defendant cites La. C.Cr.P. art. 765 in support of his argument that a party may not publish previously admitted evidence to the jury for the first time during closing argument. La. C.Cr.P. art. 765, which provides for the normal order of trial, states, in pertinent part, as follows: The normal order of trial shall be as follows: (1) The selection and swearing of the jury; (2) The reading of the indictment; (3) The reading of the defendant’s plea on arraignment; (4) The opening statements of the state and of the defendant; (5) The presentation of the evidence of the state, and of the defendant, and of the state in rebuttal. The court in its discretion may permit the introduction of additional evidence prior to argument; (6) The argument of the state, the defendant, and the state in rebuttal; 16 (7) The court’s charge; (8) The announcement of the verdict or mistrial in jury cases, or of the judgment in nonjury cases; and (9) The discharge of the jury in jury cases. Defendant asserts that La. C.Cr.P. art. 765(5) prohibits the publication of evidence for the first time during closing argument. We disagree.