STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAMOND SCOTT (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] Under La. R.S. 14:130.1(A)(1), obstruction of justice is a specific intent crime. To support a conviction, the State must prove more than the mere removal of evidence from a crime scene; the State must also prove that such removal was done with “the specific intent of distorting the results of any criminal investigation or proceeding that may reasonably prove relevant to a criminal investigation or proceeding.” La. R.S. 14:130.1(A)(1). Defendant asserts that his conviction for obstruction of justice is purely circumstantial and does not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. La. R.S. 15:438 provides that “[t]he rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude 15 every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” In State v. Dorsey, 2020-0029, p. 17 (La.