STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAMOND SCOTT (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] We find adequate evidence that the trial court complied with the statutory guidelines in La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1 and find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Defendant to fifty years without the benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence for the attempted second degree murder conviction. Assignment of Error Number Six Improper Jury Venire In his assignment of error number six, Defendant argues that he was convicted before an improperly constituted jury in violation of La. C.Cr.P. art. 401(A)(5), which provides: In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person shall meet all of the following requirements: 21 5. Not be under indictment, incarcerated under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the five-year period immediately preceding the person's jury service. Defendant relies on State v. Preston, 2023-0039 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/19/23) (unpublished decision) for his contention that the Orleans Parish Jury Commissioner failed to update jury qualifications on jury summons once La.