STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. KEVON WILLIAMS (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 930.8.4 (See State ex rel. Johnson v. Day, 92-0122 (La. 5/13/94), 637 So.2d 1062). As recognized by the district court, because Relator’s conviction and sentence became final in 2017, Relator’s claim that the court imposed an excessive term of imprisonment is time-barred by the prescriptive period. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, Relator’s writ is granted, but the relief sought is denied. WRIT GRANTED; RELIEF DENIED 4 Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o application for post conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final.” 3