STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ROOSEVELT RANDOLPH
[…] Further, Mr. Randolph 10 argues that these factors rendered the reliability of the CI relevant to the probable cause determination for the issuance of the search warrant. Burden of Proof on a Motion to Suppress Both the Louisiana and the United States Constitutions protect people from unreasonable searches and seizures.6 Accordingly, a defendant may file a motion to suppress if he (or she) believes the evidence against him (or her) was unconstitutionally obtained. La. C.Cr.P. art. 703. Regarding motions to suppress evidence, La. C.Cr.P. art. 703 provides, in pertinent part: A. A defendant adversely affected may move to suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was unconstitutionally obtained. .... D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant. Louisiana Constitution Article I, Section 5, which is discussed more fully in the Opinion, provides: 6 Every person shall be secure in his person, property, communications, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches, seizures, or invasions of privacy.