STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. RAYMOND FORMAN
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 983(B), including the $250 fee allocated to LSP. The federal district court accepted the State’s representation that, under Louisiana law, indigent paupers have recourse to the IFP process to obtain expungements without payment of fees. Id. at *11. The federal district court stated: [T]he Court finds that Louisiana's expungement statute does, in fact, account for the expungement seeker's ability to pay the statutory fees for obtaining a court order expunging a record. See La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 983. This is evidenced by the statute's text, which clearly states: “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an applicant for the expungement of a record ... may proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 5181 et seq.” Id. art. 983(I). Id. at *11. Similarly, in State v. Young, 2023-204 (La.