STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. RAYMOND FORMAN
[…] They didn't make any sort of They didn't make any sort of legal arguments during that phone call. I believe that their behavior is frivolous and we're sort of out of time at this point because — THE COURT: All right, I'm denying the motion.449-693; Raymond Forman. Motion to expunge is denied. This writ followed. DISCUSSION The sole issue before this Court is whether the district court properly denied the expungement motion. 5 Over the course of the last decade, the Louisiana Legislature enacted reforms to overhaul the expungement laws in this state. Before 2014, La. R.S. 44:9(B)(1) listed the requirements necessary to grant a request to expunge an arrest for a felony from a person’s record. The statute provided as follows: B. (1) Any person who has been arrested for the violation of a felony offense or who has been arrested for a violation of R.S. 14:34.2, R.S. 14:34.3, or R.S. 14:37 may make a written motion to the district court for the parish in which he was arrested for the expungement of the arrest record if: (a) The district attorney declines to prosecute, or the prosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by acquittal, dismissal, or sustaining a motion to quash; and (b) The record of arrest and prosecution for the offense is without substantial probative value as a prior act for any subsequent prosecution. (2) If, after a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting law enforcement agency, the court finds that the mover is entitled to the relief sought for the above reasons, it shall order all law enforcement agencies to expunge the record of the same in accordance herewith... La. R.S. 44:9(B)(1). The Louisiana Supreme Court interpreted subsections (B)(1)(a) and 1(b) as establishing two requirements that must be satisfied by an individual seeking expungement. State v.