STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. RAYMOND FORMAN
[…] Forman’s counsel stated: They will file an opposition sometimes. They generally do not show up to the hearing that is required -- that is triggered by their filing of that opposition, in the one case where a judge agreed that they sort of had a good legal argument and denied the motion for expungement — that was a Jefferson Parish case — we took a writ on that. The Fifth Circuit — I explained the Fifth Circuit decision in my memorandum of law. They didn't even file a reply, your Honor. They 2 Mr. Forman’s counsel was referring to La. C.Cr.P. art. 980(E) and (F), provides as follows: E. The objecting agency must show by a preponderance of the evidence why the motion of expungement should not be granted. F. If no objection is filed by an agency listed under Article 979 of this Code, the defendant may waive the contradictory hearing, and the court shall grant the motion to expunge the record if the court determines that the mover is entitled to the expungement in accordance with law. 3 Id. 4 delayed that case by requesting additional time to file a reply and then they did not. The state police has literally never given any sort of legal authority to support their position. They're basically just saying, you know, we don't care what the law says, we want our money.