THE UPPER ROOM BIBLE CHURCH, INC. D/B/A THE UPPERROOM BIBLE CHURCH, PASTOR HERBERT H. ROWE, JR. AND HIS WIFE DR. CAROL G. ROWE Vs. BANKPLUS
[…] It is important to note here that a search of the entire plan of reorganization would not reveal any mention of a fourth “Note D” nor would it reveal the execution of any instrument that would increase the amount of indebtedness over and above that which had accumulated under the terms and conditions of the notes Upper Room signed in 2013. The Exception of No Cause of Action and Res Judicata. BankPlus filed exceptions of no cause of action and res judicata. Res Judicata is defined under L.A. R.S. 13:4231, which provides that: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. 4 (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. The Bank argues that the bankruptcy plan and the order confirming the plan have res judicata effect, and the claims that Upper Room raised in its petition in the case at bar all stemmed from issues and facts that it should have asserted in the plan confirmation process.