STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF D.J.
[…] Discussion Appellant (D.J.) makes eight assignments of error. D.J.’s first three assignments of error, and main contention, are that the State did not meet its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant committed the crimes with which he is charged.7 5 The extension was granted because counsel had recently received a total hip replacement. Pursuant to La. Ch. C. art. 897.1, “[a]fter adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of La. R.S. 14:64, armed robbery, . . . the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement without benefit of probation or suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” 7 The five remaining assignments of error raised by D.J., but not discussed herein, are as follows: 6 4. The juvenile judge committed reversible error in allowing into evidence the video of the alleged armed robbery, because the video was not properly authenticated and the State failed to lay a