STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF K.B. Vs. (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] (3) The period is less than seven days. D. All Saturdays and Sundays are also considered as legal holidays. 15 “walked” the judgment to counsel for the appellant. 2017-0028, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/10/17), 220 So.3d 179, 183. Counsel for the appellant filed a motion for appeal on December 5, 2016. Id. In response, the Department of Children and Family Services (“DCFS”) argued that the appeal was untimely and that subject matter jurisdiction had lapsed as a result. Id. In response to that argument, this Court held: Article 332 of the Louisiana Children’s Code states, in pertinent part, that “appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of the notice of the judgment.” (Emphasis added). The “starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself.” Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980).