Annotate this Case
[…] DeCaire, 03-1299, p. 7 (La. 3/19/04), 869 So.2d 114, 118). The mover bears the burden of showing that the petition states no cause of action. Id., 10-2264, p. 9, 63 So.3d at 946. Under La. C.C.P. art. 931, no evidence may be introduced to support 4 or controvert the exception of no cause of action; thus, the trial court reviews the petition and accepts as true all well-pleaded allegations of fact. Id., 10-2264, pp. 89, 63 So.3d at 946 (citing Ramey, 03-1299, p. 7, 869 So.2d at 118)(other citations omitted). Inverse Condemnation Pursuant to Article I, Section 4(B) of the Louisiana Constitution, “[p]roperty shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit.” An inverse condemnation action provides a procedural remedy to a property owner seeking compensation for land already taken or damaged, against a governmental or private entity having powers of eminent domain, where no expropriation proceedings have commenced. Faulk v. Union Pac.