Annotate this Case
[…] The Creager court recognized that the specific levee district statute, La. R.S. 38:513(B), and the mandamus power consistent with that law, were not directly applicable where the parish was not a levee district. Creager, 10-180, p. 8, 55 So.3d at 889. Even so, the court found “the legislative intent of those statutes can 8 be instructive.” Id. When a levee district expropriates land, La. R.S. 38:390(A) requires: If the amount finally awarded exceeds the amount so deposited, the court shall enter judgment against the levee district or levee and drainage district and in favor of the persons entitled thereto for the amount of the deficiency. The final judgment together with legal interest thereon shall be paid within sixty days after becoming final. Thereafter upon application by the owner or owners, the trial court shall issue a writ of mandamus to enforce payment. Looking to this authority, the court further reasoned: By incorporating the mandamus power to compel payment of fair and just compensation into the proceedings for expropriation of land by levee boards, we believe the legislature intended that this be an exception to the general mandamus law.