TOMMY KEATING AND LISA KEATING Vs. LEE MILLER AND FAMILY SECURITY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] App. 4 Cir. 11/23/16), 204 So.3d 1019, 1031). When no evidence is introduced, a de novo standard applies to determine whether the trial court’s decision was legally correct. Wright v. State on Behalf of Alleyn, 2019-0499, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/5/20), 364 So. 3d 312, 315 (citing Wells Fargo Fin. Louisiana, Inc., 2017-0413, p. 8, 231 So.3d at 800). “[I]n this context, ‘the exception of prescription must be decided on the facts alleged in the petition, which are accepted as true.’” Conversely, when evidence is introduced, manifestly erroneous standard of review applies. Id. 1 La. R.S. 9:5606(A) provides in pertinent part “[n]o action for damages against any insurance agent…or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract… arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed…within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered…However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.” 2 Prescription and the Governor’s Suspension Order The Keatings argue that the trial court erred by failing to strictly construe the language of La.