HARRY L. STANLEY, JR. Vs. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF NEW ORLEANS, ROBERT E. ANDERSON, GREGG FORTNER, AND AIG INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The Court in Smith explained that the definition of a “police employee” provided in La. R.S. 40:2531 excludes HANO officers. More specifically, we held: La. R.S. 40:2531applies: only to police employees as defined by R.S. 40:1372(5), Louisiana P.O.S.T. certified probation and parole officers employed by the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, division of probation and parole, and to those law enforcement officers employed by any municipality and campus police employed at any statesupported college or university who are under investigation .... La. R.S. 40:1372(5) provides that a “ ‘[p]olice employee’ means any employee who is assigned to police work as a peace officer pursuant to R.S. 40:1379.” Further, La. R.S. 40:1379 outlines the duties and powers of state police employees. Mr. Smith does not belong to the class of persons protected by La.