Annotate this Case
[…] Appellants raised allegations under both federal and Louisiana laws in their Original Petition and Amended Petition. Further, in its October 10, 2022 judgment, the trial court concluded that Appellants’ claims were prescribed under both federal and Louisiana laws. Accordingly, we will address both federal statute of limitations laws and Louisiana prescriptive laws. Federal Prescriptive Period and the Discovery Rule Starting with the federal prescriptive period, 46 U.S.C. § 30106, which is part of the Jones Act, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must 24 be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” Statutes of limitations, such as 46 U.S.C. § 30106, “protect defendants and the courts from having to deal with cases in which the search for truth may be seriously impaired by the loss of evidence, whether by death or disappearance of witnesses, fading memories, disappearance of documents, or