ERROLL G. WILLIAMS, ASSESSOR OF ORLEANS PARISH Vs. LOUISIANA TAX COMMISION AND VAL C. CUPIT
[…] The Assessor argues that the Commission does not have the discretion to reduce an assessment for equitable purposes rather than make a determination of fair market value, and that fair market value must be determined pursuant to La. R.S. 47:2321 and 47:2323. According to the Assessor, the Commission’s ruling contains substantial legal error and therefore is not entitled to a deferential standard of review. Louisiana Constitution Article VII, section 18(D) provides, in pertinent part: Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor. . . . Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state. Louisiana Constitution Article VII, section 18(E) provides: The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law. “Fair market value” is defined in La.