ERROLL G. WILLIAMS, ASSESSOR OF ORLEANS PARISH Vs. LOUISIANA TAX COMMISION AND VAL C. CUPIT
[…] “Fair market value” is defined in La. R.S. 47:2321 as follows: Fair market value is the price for property which would be agreed upon between a willing and informed buyer and a willing and informed seller under usual and ordinary circumstances; it shall be the highest price estimated in terms of money which property will bring if exposed for sale on the open market with reasonable time allowed to find a purchaser who is buying with knowledge of all the uses and purposes to which the property is best adapted and for which it can be legally used. La. R.S. 47:2323 states, in pertinent part: A. The criteria for determining fair market value shall apply uniformly throughout the state. Uniform guidelines, procedures and rules and regulations as are necessary to implement said criteria shall be 5 adopted by the Louisiana Tax Commission only after public hearings held pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act.1 B. Each assessor shall follow the uniform guidelines, procedures, and rules and regulations in determining the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district. Any manual or manuals used by an assessor shall be subject to approval by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor agency. C. Criteria. The fair market value of real and personal property shall be determined by the following generally recognized appraisal procedures: the market approach, the cost approach, and/or the income approach.