ERROLL G. WILLIAMS, ASSESSOR OF ORLEANS PARISH Vs. LOUISIANA TAX COMMISION AND VAL C. CUPIT
[…] Opportunity Homes Ltd. P’Ship, 20170955 (La. 3/13/18), 240 So.3d 161, as follows: The responsibility of the Commission as the supervisory state agency over parish tax assessors is clear. See also La. R.S. 47:1957(A) (“All taxable property in the state, except public service properties, shall be assessed by the several assessors. The assessors shall be responsible, under the supervision of the tax commission, for listing and assessing all property within their respective parishes, except such property as is subject to direct assessment by the tax commission . . . .”) (emphasis added); La. R.S. 47:1990 (“The tax commission may 1 La. R.S. 49:950 et seq. 6 change or correct any and all assessments of property for the purpose of taxation, in order to make the assessments conform to the true and correct valuation . . . .”); Palmer v. Louisiana Forestry Commission, 97-0244 (La. 10/21/97), 701 So.2d 1300, 1303 (“When the legislature has declared its will and fixed a ‘primary standard,’ agencies such as the Commissions in the case sub judice have the power to ‘fill up the details.’ ”).