PERRY EMERY Vs. EUNICE BEN, DEREK RUSS, ERNEST JONES, AND ACA REALTY, LLC (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] Mr. Emery’s motion to sever is denied as moot. Mr. Emery’s writ application for supervisory review is granted for the sole purpose of 4 The proper procedure for taking an appeal is laid out in the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, Book III, Title I, Chapter 2. La. C.C.P. art. 2121 provides, in pertinent part that “[a]n appeal is taken by obtaining an order therefor, within the delay allowed, from the court which rendered the judgment.” Additionally, there are specific costs associated with the filing of an appeal. See La. C.C.P. art. 2126. After the costs are set by the clerk of the trial court, La. C.C.P. art. 2125 provides, in pertinent part that “[t]he return day of the appeal shall be thirty days from the date estimated costs are paid if there is no testimony to be transcribed and lodged with the record and forty-five days from the date such costs are paid if there is testimony to be transcribed, unless the trial judge fixes a lesser period.” 11 remanding this matter to the district court for it to consider Mr. Emery’s timelyfiled notice of intent to seek supervisory writ as a motion for appeal.