STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF T.W.
[…] (2) The child is a victim of neglect. The Children’s Code further defines “abuse” as an act that “seriously endanger[s] the physical, mental, or emotional health, welfare, and safety of the child” including, but not limited to, “[t]he infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person.” La. Ch.C. art. 603(2)(a). The Children’s Code further defines “neglect”, in pertinent part, as “the refusal or unreasonable failure of a parent or caretaker to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, care, treatment, or counseling for any injury, illness, or condition of the child, as a result of which the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, welfare, and safety is substantially threatened or impaired.” La. Ch.C. art. 603(18). At the adjudication hearing to determine whether the child is in need of care, the State (through DCFS in this case) must prove the allegations of the petition by a preponderance of the evidence. La.