ISAIAH SHANNON Vs. NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] The Commission further noted that it granted the following appeals: 1) unauthorized strike to the head with a weapon, 2) unauthorized gunshot to the leg, and 3) cutting suspect’s shirt to access seizure is granted. The Commission explained that because it denied the appeal of Officer Shannon’s termination of employment, no relief is appropriate. Officer Shannon now appeals the Commission’s decision. STANDARD OF REVIEW The La. Const. art. X, § 8 provides in pertinent part, “[n]o person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing.” An appellate court’s “review in a case from the Civil Service Commission is established by the constitutional rule that the Commission’s decision is subject to review on any question of law or fact.” Mykulak v. New Orleans Police Dep’t, 2022-0578, p. 5 (La.