STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DARRYL PUDERER
[…] C.C.P. art. 572.15 Defendant maintains that the trial court erred in finding this error lacked merit in his 2014 application for post-conviction relief by relying on La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(B) to bar any review as to the merits, reasoning that Defendant presented no excuse as to why the claim had not been raised in in advance of the guilty plea proceedings. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(B) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the application alleges a claim of which Defendant had reasonable knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction, the court shall deny relief.” As referenced herein, Defendant sought supervisory writ review of this same issue before the Supreme Court in State ex rel. Puderer, 2015-1359, 202 So.3d 978. In denying relief, the Supreme Court adopted the trial court’s reasons for judgment, citing La.