STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DARRYL PUDERER
[…] K.H.(2) identified Defendant as the perpetrator from a six-pack photo lineup. After Defendant’s 2008 arrest, DNA from the 2002 incident rape kit was entered into Combined DNA Index System (CODIS), and Defendant was identified as the perpetrator of the 2002 rape. JURISDICTION Before we begin our review of the merits, we address whether this Court has jurisdiction to address the merits of Defendant’s out-of-time appeal based on the 5 timeliness of Defendant’s request for an out-of-time appeal in his second application for post-conviction relief. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(2) provides, in relevant part, the following: No application for post conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922 unless . . . the claim asserted in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establish a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case, and the petition is filed within one year of the finality of the such ruling. Here, unquestionably, Defendant’s request for an out-of-time appeal occurred outside of the two-year period in which his conviction had become final. However, La. C.Cr.