MARTHA LEPREE Vs. CHRISTOPHER DORSEY AND CHERYL FIELDS
[…] The Sheriff’s Office served the Curator Ad Hoc with Ms. Lepree’s Motion for Summary Judgment on May 18, 2022. In her “Memorandum in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment” (“Memorandum in Support”), Ms. Lepree cited La. Const. art. VII, § 25 (1974), as well as La. R.S. 47:2121(C) and 47:2266, in support of her contention that the trial court should confirm her tax sale title and sole ownership of the Property.2 Specifically, Ms. Lepree argued that her title and 1 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1005 states that “[t]he answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense.” 2 At the outset, we note that the Louisiana Legislature has amended some of the laws regarding tax sales since the events of this case.