MARTHA LEPREE Vs. CHRISTOPHER DORSEY AND CHERYL FIELDS
[…] VII, § 25(B)(1) (1974). It provides that after a sale of a property for nonpayment of taxes, “[t]he property sold shall be redeemable for three years after the date of recordation of the tax sale, by paying the price given, including costs, five percent penalty thereon, and interest at the rate of one percent per month until redemption.” La. Const. art. VII, § 25(B)(1). If a tax sale party is “not duly notified at least six months before the termination of the redemptive period” of the right to redeem the property, then he or she can seek a redemption nullity to annul the tax sale. La. R.S. 47:2122(10).5 Regarding the notice requirement, La. R.S. 47:2156, which is titled “[p]ost-sale notice,” states that this post-sale notice must “inform the tax sale parties that the failure to redeem the property prior to the expiration of the applicable redemptive period will terminate the right to redeem the property.” La. R.S. 47:2156(A).