SUCCESSION OF WILLIE HICKMAN, JR.
[…] Behar’s affidavits instead of exercising its discretion under Article 1973. “Before considering the merits of any appeal, an appellate court has ‘the duty to determine sua sponte whether [proper] jurisdiction exists, even when the parties do not raise the issue.’” Lirette v. Adams, 22-0552, 22-0553, p. 17 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/31/23), ___So.3d____, ____, 2023 WL 1252737, at *9 (citing Jones 5 [v. Whips Electric, LLC], 22-0095, p. 2 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/16/22), 348 So.3d 849, 851). Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2083 provides that “a final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814” and that “[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.” “A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.” La. C.C.P. art. 1841. Thus, “the denial of a motion for new trial is not a final, appealable judgment.” New Orleans Fire Fighters Pension & Relief Fund v.