ELISE HOWELL Vs. WALLACE OVERTON; CAROLANN OVERTON; TRACY OVERTON; ASHLEY OVERTON HUGHES; FAULKNER ANIMAL HOSPITAL, LLC; FORREST FAULKNER; AND BRENT GLENN
[…] In the affidavit, Wallace Overton denied having agreed to any contract beyond purchasing the kitten for $650. He also attested that the Overtons will not allow the kitten to be declawed. As a matter of law, Howell did not satisfy her burden of proving the existence of the contract she sought to enforce. The Overtons paid Howell $650 in 3 In Howell’s brief and pleadings throughout the record, she discusses numerous other alleged terms of the agreement, but she only provided testimony about the terms concerning vaccinations and inhumane medical procedures. 5 exchange for the kitten, and the contract in dispute was not reduced to writing.4 Under La. C.C. art. 1846, where the value or price is greater than $500, “the contract must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances.” Although Howell presented her own testimony regarding the purported terms of the contract, she did not introduce any other evidence.