Annotate this Case
[…] It is well-settled that “the LMMA’s limitations on the liability of health care providers are special legislation in derogation of the rights of tort victims, and as such, the coverage of the act should be strictly construed.” Billeaudeau v. Opelousas Gen. Hosp. Auth., 16-0846, pp. 10-11 (La. 10/19/16) 218 So.3d 513, 520 (citing Sewell v. Doctors Hospital, 600 So.2d 577, 578 (La. 1992)). Second, a closer reading of La. R.S. 29:771 reflects that the legislators fully intended this to be an immunity statute.25 La R.S. 29:771(B)(1) clearly delineates 25 At the time of the alleged malpractice, La R.S. 29:771 provided, in pertinent part: *** B. Liability. (1) State immunity. State immunity shall be determined in accordance with R.S. 29:735, which shall be applicable to this Chapter. (2) Private liability. *** (b) During a state of public health emergency, any private person, firm or corporation and employees and agents of such person, firm or corporation in the performance of a contract with, and under the direction of the state or its political subdivisions under the provisions of this Chapter shall not be civilly liable for causing the death of, or injury to, any person or damage to any property except in the event of gross negligence or willful misconduct. (c) During a state of public health emergency, any health care providers shall not be civilly liable for causing the death of, or injury to, any person or damage to any property except in the event of gross negligence or willful misconduct. 21 that “State immunity shall be determined in accordance with R.S. 29:735,” whereas La R.S. 29:771(B)(2) indicates that this statute pertains to private actors.