STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOHN SHALLERHORN (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] See Kennedy v. Louisiana, 554 U.S. 407, 128 S.Ct. 2641 (2008). 3 See also State v. Thompson, 2011-915, p. 14 (La. 5/8/12), 93 So.3d 553, 563 (citations omitted) (“Legal findings or conclusions of the trial court are reviewed de novo.”). 2 twelve persons ….” Similarly, La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 A states that “[a] case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors ….” The State, in its opposition, asserts that notwithstanding that it filed notice that it would not pursue the death penalty in connection with defendant’s first degree murder, because defendant was charged with a capital offense, the case must be tried before a jury.