STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOHN SHALLERHORN (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] III, §2, cl. 3 and United States v. Jackson, 390 U.S. 570, 584, 88 S.Ct. 1209, 1217-1218, 20 L.Ed.2d 138 (1968)(“It is true 4 Indeed, defendant still arguably faces the prospect of the death penalty as the state’s notice that it did not intend to pursue capital punishment could presumably be withdrawn and a death verdict pursued. 5 In Bazile, the Court held the 2010 amendment of La. Const. art. I, §17(A) (discussed below) to be constitutional under both 1) U.S. Const. Amend. VI’s right to a jury trial and 2) the due process clauses of U.S. Const. Amend. XIV and La. Const. Art. I, §2. 4 that a defendant has no constitutional right to insist that he be tried by a judge rather than a jury.”). In Louisiana, La. Const. art. I § 17 provides in pertinent part: “A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict . . . . Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable.” (emphasis added). Finally, La. C.Cr.P. art. 780(A) similary provides that “[a] defendant with an offense other than one punishable by death may knowingly and intelligently waive a trial by jury and elect to be tried by the judge.”