STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOHN SHALLERHORN (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] In this case, notwithstanding that the State has filed notice that it did not intend to seek the death penalty in this case, the charge is still a capital one insofar as it is “punishable by death,”6 and accordingly we find that the defendant cannot invoke Louisiana law to waive his right to a jury. Like Serigne, the cases cited to by the defense recognizing the valid wavier of the right to a jury are ones in which the defendant waived the jury and then challenged the waiver (granted pursuant to his own motion) on appeal after the 6 R.S. 14:30 (C)(1) sets out the available penalties for commission of the offense when the prosecutor seeks a capital verdict as “death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.” 5 court convicted him, claiming in essence (and in hindsight) that he had been denied the right to a jury trial because the district court had granted his pretrial motion. See State v. Lewis, 2009-846, p. 8 (La.