ASHLEE S. MORGAN Vs. ROBERT J. MORGAN, JR.
[…] La. C.C. art. 112 was included in the SSA to aid in the courts in their determination of final periodic support as awarded under La. C.C. art. 111, listing all of the factors to be considered, but did not include any reference to fault. A 2006 10 1997 La. Acts 1078, § 1 9 amendment to La. C.C. art. 112 sought to address this oversight by adding that “[w]hen a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support. . . .” Finally, in 2018, La. C.C. art. 112 was again amended to mirror the language of La. C.C. art. 111 by providing that “[w]hen a spouse has not been at fault prior to the filing of a petition for divorce and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support. . . .” However, contrary to Mrs. Morgan’s assertion, we find this provision did not substantively change this article.