ASHLEE S. MORGAN Vs. ROBERT J. MORGAN, JR.
[…] Morgan at fault for the dissolution of the marriage pursuant to La. C.C. art. 103(5). 8 10/28/21), 331 So.3d 389, 393 (quoting Patterson v. Charles, 19-0333, p. 9 (La. App. 4th Cir. 9/11/19), 282 So.3d 1075, 1082). Finding that the district court’s conclusion was not an unreasonable one, this argument is not persuasive. Post-Filing Activity In support of her position that sexual relations that occur after the filing of a petition for divorce cannot be used to find fault for the purposes of an immediate divorce under La. C.C. art. 103(2), Mrs. Morgan posits that fault as contemplated in the 2018 legislative amendment to La. C.C. art. 112 should apply. We disagree. The 2018 revisions to La. C.C. art. 112 provide, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a spouse has not been at fault prior to the filing of a petition for divorce and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support in accordance with Paragraph B of this Article.” In 1997, the Louisiana Legislature found it necessary to overhaul the various codal and statutory provisions relating to spousal support.10 The resultant legislation is referred to collectively as the Spousal Support Act (the “SSA”). La.