Annotate this Case
[…] The doctrine applies in limited circumstances in which prescription is suspended because the plaintiff essentially was prevented from enforcing his rights not due to his own will. Id. The doctrine “must be strictly construed” and “applie[d] only in ‘exceptional circumstances.’” Id. (quoting Harsh v. Calogero, 615 So.2d 420, 422 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1993); Renfroe v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Transp. & Dev., 2001-1646, p. 9 (La. 2/26/02), 809 So.2d 947, 953). NOHC also argues that the Legislature anticipated that local authorities would extend tax payment dates, citing La. R.S. 47:2127(A), which provides that “[t]axes assessed shall be due in that calendar year as soon as the tax roll is delivered to the tax collector, and they shall be paid on or before December thirtyfirst in each respective year.” However, this time limitation does not apply to Orleans Parish, which is specifically governed by La. R.S. 47:1997(B). We further note that NOHC does not argue that La.