Annotate this Case
[…] Noting that New Orleans operates under a Home Rule Charter, NOHC contends that the legislature cannot impinge upon the City’s ability to extend the deadline for the payment of taxes, even under protest. It cites Home Rule Charter art. II, Section 2101(4), which provides that the City has the authority to adopt its regulations “pertaining to its local affairs, property and government, which are necessary or proper in the legitimate exercise of its corporate powers and municipal functions.” Assessor Williams disputes the City’s ability to extend the time limitation of La. R.S. 47:1997(B), which states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he collection of taxes shall begin on the first day of January of the year 1972, and for each year thereafter, for which such taxes are levied. Beginning with the year 1972, the entire amount of such taxes shall become delinquent on the first day of February . . . .” Assessor Williams points to La. R.S. 47:2130(B), which specifically provides for “the postponement of the payment of ad valorem taxes” in case of public calamity.