TROY HENRY Vs. JANET M. AHERN & JANET M. AHERN, PLC
[…] From this judgment, Mr. Henry’s appeal followed. DISCUSSION Mr. Henry contends the district court erred in the following respects: (1) in failing to shift the burden of proof to Defendants once he showed that an attorneyclient relationship and obvious negligence on the part of the Defendants; (2) in requiring him to show a likelihood of success on the merits; and (3) in finding that Defendants had carried their burden of proof for summary judgment. As these assigned errors are intertwined, we will discuss them together. Applicable Law 8 Louisiana Constitution La. Const. Ann. art. V, § 5, which sets forth the Supreme Court’s appellate jurisdiction, provides in pertinent part: (B) Original Jurisdiction. The supreme court has exclusive original jurisdiction of disciplinary proceedings against a member of the bar. *** (D) Appellate Jurisdiction. In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional or (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed. Louisiana Supreme Court Rule X Rule X of the Rules of Supreme Court of Louisiana codifies the Supreme Court’s broad discretion in granting or denying writs as follows: (a) The grant or denial of an application for writs rests within the sound judicial discretion of this court.