ALFRED CONHAGEN, INC. OF LOUISIANA Vs. RUHRPUMPEN, INC. AND WALDEMAR S. NELSON AND COMPANY, INC.
[…] La. C.C. art. 1794. In its reasons for judgment, the trial court found that both defendants were obliged to provide an accurate quote to Conhagen. As such, the obligation was indivisible, making each defendant liable for the same damages such that payment by one exonerated the other. Given that the defendant’s debt is co-extensive for the same obligation, we find no error in the trial court’s judgment. However, we find defendants’ assignments concerning the apportionment of comparative fault to be meritorious pursuant to La. C.C. arts. 1804, supra, and 2323. La. C.C. art. 2323(A) provides, in pertinent part: In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person’s insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the 10 On the other hand, “a joint obligation is one where different obligors owe together just one performance to one obligee, or where one obligor owes just one performance intended for the common benefit of different obligees.” Id., 2001-1530, p. 11, 815 So.2d at 46 (citing La.