LISA PARKER, ET AL. Vs. PALADIN CONTRACTORS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] See La. R.S. 12:1324(B) (providing that “[t]o the extent such operating agreement does not so provide in writing, distributions shall be made equally to the members”). Paladin’s operating agreement was silent as to the consequences of an individual 1 Given the procedural posture of this case, the facts recited in this opinion are taken from the plaintiffs’ petition. 1 member’s death; thus, the death of an individual member was governed by the default LLC law. See La. R.S. 12:1333(A) (providing that “if a member who is an individual dies . . . , the member’s membership ceases and the member’s executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative shall be treated as an assignee of such member’s interest in the limited liability company”). In November 2015, Mr. Parker died. Following his death, his surviving spouse, Lisa Parker, opened his succession and became his administrator. Thereafter, Ms. Parker, on behalf of herself, Mr.