STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LEO DORSEY
[…] In my view, however, the evidence was also sufficient to permit a rational juror to conclude that Mr. Dorsey had a different reason for—some other intent in—taking the firearm with him when he left the scene. Thus, the question this case presents is whether, when circumstantial evidence presents two reasonable hypotheses—one of guilt and one 1 of innocence—the circumstantial evidence is sufficient to support a verdict of guilt. This question is unequivocally answered by La. R.S. 15:438, which provides that “[t]he rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Under the plain language of the statute, whenever the evidence supports a reasonable hypothesis of innocence, the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction.1 Nonetheless, the Louisiana Supreme Court has construed La. R.S. 15:438 differently.