STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LEO DORSEY
[…] In this case, however, the record on appeal, which contains neither opening statements nor closing arguments, does not establish that the defendant argued any particular hypothesis of innocence to the jury. Thus, this court is free—and, indeed, obliged—to consider any reasonable hypothesis of innocence supported by the evidence, or the lack thereof. 2 Circumstantial evidence in Louisiana criminal convictions is held to a higher standard. R.S. 15:438 provides: The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The Louisiana legislature has, through this statute, provided greater protection against erroneous convictions based on circumstantial evidence than is provided by the Fourteenth Amendment. There is a possibility that the quality of evidence supporting a conviction would satisfy Jackson v. Virginia, supra, but would not satisfy the requirement of R.S. 15:438. Shapiro, 431 So.2d at 383-84 (internal citations, quotations marks, and alterations omitted). Thus, the Louisiana Supreme Court unequivocally reaffirmed what it had long held: In all cases where an essential element of the crime is not proven by direct evidence, La. R.S. 15:438 applies. As an evidentiary rule, it restrains the factfinder in the first instance, as well as the reviewer on appeal, to accept as proven all that the evidence tends to prove and then to convict only if every reasonable hypothesis of innocence is excluded. Whether circumstantial evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence presents a question of law. State v. Hammontree, 363 So.2d 1364 at 1373 (La. 1978); State v.