STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DARRILL HENRY
[…] After the hearing, both Defendant and the State filed post-hearing memoranda. The district court heard arguments from counsel on March 5, 2020 and took the matter under advisement. On March 11, 2020, the district court issued a ruling that vacated Defendant’s conviction based on the DNA evidence and ordered a new trial.4 The State timely filed its writ application. Post-conviction relief is governed by La. C.Cr.P. arts. 924 et seq. As a general matter, the petitioner has the burden of proving that relief should be granted. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.2. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.3 sets forth the grounds for granting post-conviction relief where the petitioner is in custody after sentencing and conviction. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.3(7) provides specifically that post-conviction relief shall be granted when the “results of DNA testing performed pursuant to an application granted under Article 926.1 proves by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is factually innocent of the crime for which he was convicted.” (Emphasis added). When the district court bases its ruling on an erroneous view of the law, appellate courts apply a de novo standard of review.